Canada, the land of bountiful opportunities with the most positive immigration policies in the world awaits you. If you have the right education, skills, relevant work experience, proficiency in language, there are numerous options under which you may reach and settle in the Maple Country Canada.

QUICK FACTS

  • Canada is a Federation of ten provinces and three territories (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, and Saskatchewan) and three territories (Northwest Territories, Yukon, and Nunavut).
  • CAPITAL: Ottawa
  • MAIN CITIES: Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Calgary, Ottawa-Gatineau, Quebec, Winnipeg, Hamilton, Kitchner
  • LANGUAGE: English & French
  • CURRENCY: Canadian dollar ($) (CAD)
  • LIVING COST PER YEAR: CAD 10100
  • POPULATION INDEX: 35,153,300
  • International dialling code: +1

WHY MIGRATE TO CANADA

Canada is the world’s second largest country, with beautiful landscapes ranging from sky-high mountains, beautiful beaches and glimmering glaciers. With a history of welcoming immigrants, Canada offers an excellent quality of life with ample career opportunities. The country is officially bilingual with English and French being the official lanugages. Its economy is advanced and prosperous thanks to the abundance of natural resources and well-developed trade networks.

Canada is also well-known for being multicultural, diverse and progressive. This is in part due to the public emphasis on immigration and the importance of integrating and welcoming immigrants into society.

  • The best country to live in the world
  • Successful Migration with full family.
  • High average earnings for new migrants ranging from $25,000 to $70,000 annually.
  • Comparatively inexpensive cost of living
  • Abundant welfare schemes ranging from old age pensions, child care benefits, health insurance.
  • Free schooling for all students up to secondary level.
  • Migration possible for skilled workers
  • Eligibility for Canadian Citizenship within three years of arrival in Canada with permanent residence status.
  • Dual Citizenship allowed.
  • Entitlement to government welfare benefits (in case of necessity), free medical facilities, free education, old age insurance, unemployment insurance etc.
  • Minimal government regulations in starting your own business.

CANADA IMMIGRATION CATEGORIES

Migrating to Canada
Eligible candidates can migrate and settle permanently in Canada through the following streams:

  1. Federal Economic Programme (Express Entry)
  2. Investor Immigrant
  3. Provincial Nomination
  4. Self-employed persons
  5. Quebec-selected worker
  6. Care-giver

Express Entry process is the most feasible and favoured process.

It is an immigration system which selects skilled workers to Canada under Federal Economic programs. Applicants submit their profile in the Express Entry Pool and also Job Bank portal of Canada. Canadian employers and provincial governments access the best candidates and they are invited by the Federal government to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

The Federal Economic Programs are:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker (this is the most popular program);
  2. Federal Skilled Trade; and
  3. Canadian Experience Class.

There are many provincial programs that an applicant may be eligible for the express entry pool. In addition to the above federal programs, applicants may also qualify under the following provincial programs:

  1. Ontario Express Entry Streams;
  2. Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker – Express Entry Sub-Category;
  3. Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas stream;
  4. Nova Scotia Demand- Express Entry;
  5. Prince Edward Island- Express Entry stream; and
  6. New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canadas official languages and who are selected under the Express Entry Immigration system to apply for permanent residence.

To qualify for admission to the Express Entry Pool as a Federal Skilled Worker, applicants must meet the following conditions:

  1. Possess one-year of continuous experience within the previous 10 years in one of the determined occupations, and
  2. The work experience must be in a Managerial Occupation or a professional occupation in Skill Level A or a technical Occupation under Skill Level B or specified Skilled Trades classified by Government of Canada.
  3. Score a pass mark of 67 points in the point grid comprising of the following six selection factors:
    • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
    • your education,
    • your work experience,
    • your age,
    • whether you have a valid job offer, and
    • Your adaptability.
  4. Possess language testing certificate from a recognized third party and demonstrating intermediate level language skills in English or French corresponding to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7)
  5. Possess sufficient settlement fund;
  6. Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

Entering the Express Entry Pool:

An applicant with the qualifications for one of the above programs can enter the express entry pool. The express entry process comprises 4 steps.

Step 1:

Applicants make an expression of interest by uploading their credentials to the Express Entry Pool and to the Canadian Job Bank. Once a profile is uploaded, applicants are ranked under various factors to determine their score under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Profiles will remain in the pool for up to 12-months.

Step 2:

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will select from the pool the highest ranking applicants. Applicants selected will receive an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence under a qualifying federal or provincial program. Once an invitation has been issued, the applicant will have 60 days to submit a complete application to CIC. CIC aim to process completed applications within 6 months.

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS):

Under the CRS, applicants can score up to 600 points for core human capital factors and skill transferability factors. These factors take into account the applicant’s age, education, language proficiency and work experience. The higher a CRS score, the higher the chances are of being issued an Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residence.

Step 3:

Preparing and submitting your employment profile to the Canada Job Bank. An Express Entry candidate who does not have a job offer in Canada must register with Canada’s Job Bank. This will increase your chances of success. A strong Job Bank profile will increase your chances of being matched with a Canadian company for employment. Although a job offer or provincial nomination is not required to enter the express entry pool, candidates with a qualified job offer or selected by a province will receive an additional 600 points and will significantly raise their CRS ranking score. However CIC expects to select most applicants without a job offer or provincial nomination. Employment recruitment and individualized search consulting.

Step 4:

In the final stage a candidate receives an Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residence. At this stage candidates are required to submit all Immigration Forms, required documents and required proofs. The proofs include Certificate on qualification, Experience, Police Clearances, and Medical Reports etc.

On scrutiny, if CIC finds your application is complete and if you are found eligible you will be issued an Immigrant Visa valid through a fixed period of time. You need to arrive a Canadian Port of Entry within the specified time and get Confirmation of Permanent Residence in Canada.